PROGRAM

WE’VE PUT TOGETHER A SUPER VARIED PROGRAM WITH SOMETHING FOR EVERYONE.

15:30

Come and enjoy a short afternoon concert — a musical escape from the heat!

19:30

In the evening we bring out the big guns! You can enjoy a grand concert with some of the great classical masterpieces.

22:15

…and when the Sun finally sets, we transform the hall. Come and experience specially selected musical works for the magical summer night.

As a special feature, we will have a one night-only event Saturday night where we’ll invite some of the coolest jazz cats in town for an extra special vibe.
blaaprofil

Thursday,  21.07

19:30 - Once Upon A Time…

W. A. Mozart: String Quintet no. 3, K. 515

Ludvig Gudim, violin; Anna Agafia, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Njord Fossnes, viola; Jonathan Swensen, cello.

M. Ravel: Ma mère l’Oye

Lana Suran, piano; Lea Han, piano.

C. Debussy: Cello Sonata

Cansin Kara, cello; Kristian Riisager, piano.

E. Ewazen: Trio for Trumpet, Violin and Piano

Anna Agafia, violin; Victor Koch Jensen, trumpet; Gustav Piekut, piano.

M. Ravel: Introduction and Allegro for Harp, Flute, Clarinet and String Quartet

Zach Hatcher, harp; Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute; Mathias Kjøller, clarinet; Alva Holm, violin; Adam Koch Christensen, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Jonathan Swensen, cello.

22:15 - Nightly Reflections 

J. Widmann: Fantasie

Mathias Kjøller, clarinet.

A. Berg: Adagio for Clarinet, Violin and Piano

Lana Suran, piano; Ludvig Gudim, violin; Mathias Kjøller, clarinet.

Z. Kodály: Sonata for Solo Cello (2nd Movement)

Jonathan Swensen, cello.

A. Pärt: Spiegel im Spiegel

Lana Suran, piano; Mathias Kjøller, clarinet.

Cello

Friday,  22.07

15:30 - Afternoon Romance

C. Schumann: Variations on a Theme by Robert Schumann, op. 20

Lana Suran, piano.

C. Schumann: 3 Romances, op. 22

Mathias Kjøller, clarinet; Lea Han, piano.

F. Schubert: Piano Quintet,  D. 667, “The Trout”

Adam Koch Christensen, violin; Njord Fossnes, viola, Cansin Kara, cello; Mathilde Qvist, bass; Kristian Riisager, piano.

19:30 - The Splinters of Romanticism

L. v. Beethoven: Violin Sonata no. 10

Anna Agafia, violin; Lana Suran, piano.

G. Mahler: Piano Quartet in a minor

Anna Agafia, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Jonathan Swensen, cello; Gustav Piekut, piano.

S. Rachmaninov: From Preludes, op. 23 (II. III. & IV.)

Kristiann Riisager, piano.

D. Shostakovich: Two Pieces for String Octet, op. 11 

Alva Holm, violin; Anna Agafia, violin; Ludvig Gudim, violin; Adam Koch Christensen, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Njord Fossnes, viola; Cansin Kara, cello; Jonathan Swensen, cello..

22:15 - Garden of the Night

Matias Vestergård: ‘OBSTACLE’ for Cello and Piano

Jonathan Swensen, cello; Lea Han, piano.

T. Takemitsu: “And Then I Knew ’Twas Wind”

Zach Hatcher, harp; Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute; Njord Fossnes, viola.

S. Gubaidulina: “Garten von Freuden und Traurigkeiten”

Zach Hatcher, harp; Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute; Njord Fossnes, viola.

groentrompet

Saturday,  23.07

19:30 - Friends Philharmonic

Matias Vestergård: “IMMACULATE HEART” (World Premiere)

Zach Hatcher, harp; Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute, Victor Koch Jensen, trumpet; Mathias Kjøller, clarinet.

D. Shostakovich: Concerto for Piano, Trumpet and Strings, op. 35

Victor Koch Jensen, trumpet; Gustav Piekut, piano; Nicholas Swensen, conductor, Adam Koch Christensen, concertmaster; Friends Philharmonic, string orchestra.

R. Strauss: Metamorphosen, for 23 Solo Strings

Nicholas Swensen, conductor; Festival Strings & Friends Philharmonic, string Orchestra.

22:15 - The Jazz Cats Are in Town 

Come and hear a swingin' set by these amazing musicians: 

Andreas Toftemark, saxophone; Fini Brandt Broadberry, keys; Rune Fog-Nielsen, bass; Cornelia Nilsson, drums. 

gulblomst

Sunday, 24.07

15:30 - An Afternoon Hunt 

J. Widmann: String Quartet no. 3 “Jagdquartett”

Alva Holm, violin; Adam Koch Christensen, violin; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Jonathan Swensen, cello.

S. Prokofiev: Flute Sonata, op. 94

Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute; Kristian Riisager, piano.

S. Prokofiev: Ouverture on Hebrew Themes, op. 34

Mathias Kjøller, clarinet; Alva Holm, violin; Ludvig Gudim, violin; Njord Fossnes, viola; Cansin Kara, cello; Kristian Riisager, piano.

19:30 - Le Grand Final

M. Grandjany: Rhapsodie

Zach Hatcher, harp.

J. Hummel: Piano Septet no. 2, op. 74, “Militaire”.

Joachim Becerra Thomsen, flute; Mathias Kjøller, clarinet; Victor Koch Jensen, trumpet; Alva Holm, violin; Cansin Kara, cello; Mathilde Qvist, bass; Lana Suran, piano.

S. Rachmaninoff: 2 Pieces for 6 Hands

Lea Han, piano; Gustav Piekut, piano; Kristian Riisager, piano.

R. Glière: Octet, op. 5

Anna Agafia, violin; Ludvig Gudim, violin; Adam Koch Christensen, violin; Alva Holm, violin; Njord Fossnes, viola; Nicholas Swensen, viola; Jonathan Swensen, cello; Cansin Kara, cello.

Festival & Friends

Kronprinsessegade 44

1306 København K

CVR: 4139 0425

Contact us:

contact@festivalnfriends.dk

+45 30 36 30 78

© Festival & Friends

Design: Marcus Melo

www.marcusmelo.design

knudfonf
august
jargarstrangs
kunstfoond
kodakult
demantfond